Northeast Region

Annual Fall Regional Conference

2021

Hosted by Central Western NY
Conference location: Kalihari Resort, Poconos, PA

2022
Hosted by South Central PA
Conference location: Kalihari Resort, Poconos, PA

2023
Hosted by  Western PA
Conference location: Kalihari Resort, Poconos, PA

2024
Hosted by Metro NY
Conference location:  Hershey, PA


Past Regional Conferences:

2020
Hosted by Delaware Valley
Conference location: Virtual

2019
Hershey, PA
November 8-10, 2019
Agenda: 

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Lunch Symposium (non-CE) – Coloplast speaker

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Welcome Remarks, Nurse of Distinction, Scholarships & President’s Award

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Keynote Speaker – PP – Janice Beitz

1:35 PM - 2:35 PM General Session - PP – Liesl Hall Grant (mock depo)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM General Session – Wound – Shantia McCoy (VA Panel)

4:05 PM - 5:05 PM General Session – Wound - Dr Edsberg

Saturday, November 9, 2019

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Breakfast Symposium Hosted by Medline – Jackie Todd

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

8:10 AM - 9:10 AM Breakout Session (Continence) – Cheryl Bealer, Dr Frances Puleo

8:10 AM - 9:10 AM Breakout Session (Ostomy) – Pam Hughes

8:10 AM - 9:10 AM Breakout Session (Professional Practice) – Dr Elkin

8:10 AM - 9:10 AM Breakout Session (Wound) – Dr Simman

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

9:20 AM - 10:20 AM Breakout Session (Continence) – Betsy Avinash

9:20 AM - 10:20 AM Breakout Session (Ostomy) – Ellyn Mantel, Jadranka Vrsalovic Carevic

9:20 AM - 10:20 AM Breakout Session (Professional Practice) – Jody Scardillo

9:20 AM - 10:20 AM Breakout Session (Wound) – Lena Rome

10:20 AM - 10:50 AM Break

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

10:50 AM - 11:50 AM Breakout Session (Continence) – Lynette Franklin

 10:50 AM - 11:50 AM Breakout Session (Ostomy) – Janice Beitz

 10:50 AM - 11:50 AM Breakout Session (Professional Practice) – Dr Tonya Crook

 10:50 AM - 11:50 AM Breakout Session (Wound) – Ronnie Funk

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM Learn to Put the Pieces Together (Part 1) – PP - Afterburner

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Learn to Put the Pieces Together (Part 2) – PP - Afterburne

4:45 PM - 6:30 PM Learn to Put the Pieces Together (Part 3) – PP - Afterburner 

7:00 PM - 10:30 PM Dinner & Speaker Hosted by Sizewise

(Non-CE), Dinner followed by NER Entertainment

Sunday, November 10, 2019

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast Symposium Hosted by KCI An Acelity Company

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM General Session (Wound) – Dr. Kevin Herman

10:20 AM - 11:20 AM General Session (Ostomy) – Roy George

-

2018
Reading, Pa
November 2-4, 2018
Agenda:

Friday, November 2, 2018

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Northeast Regional Business Meeting

11:10 AM - 12:10 PM Lunch Symposium (non-CE)

Winning In Wound Care: Conquering challenges in treatment + prevention Hosted by Coloplast

Speaker: Ashley Begarly BSN, RN, CWOCN

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM Welcome Remarks, Nurse of Distinction, Scholarships & President’s Award

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Keynote Speaker: Voices in the Darkness (PP)

Speaker: John W. Mullen RN, BSN, PHRN, CFRN

1:40 PM - 2:40 PM Continence Jeopardy: Harvesting Knowledge Collaboratively is FUN (C)

Speaker: Joanne Ermer-Seltun MS, RN, FNP-BC, CWOCN, CFCN

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Primary and Secondary Incontinence Prevention (C)

Speaker: Diane K. Newman, DNP ANPRC

4:10 PM - 5:10 PM Repositioning for Pressure Injury/Ulcer prevention: Where is the Evidence? (W)

Speaker: Tracey Yap, PhD, RN, WCC, CNE, FAAN

5:10 PM - 6:20 PM Tales from the Deep: Possible Pathogenesis of Deep Tissue Pressure Injuries (W)

Speaker: Laura Edsberg Ph.D. (NPUAP) 

Saturday, November 3, 2018

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Breakfast Symposium Hosted by Smith & Nephew

Closer to Zero: Contemporary Issues in Pressure Injury Prevention (non-CE)

Speaker:  Margaret (Peggy) O’Harra, RN, BSN, CCRNCSC

8:10 AM - 9:10 AM ERAS, Colorectal Surgery Patients and the WOC Nurse (O)

Speaker: Jody Scardillo DNP, RN, ANPBC, CWOCN

9:20 AM - 10:20 AM Exploring Pressure Injury Risk in the Critical Care Population (W)

Speaker: Jill Cox

10:40 AM - 11:40 AM NPUAP Guidelines: Are they implementable? (W)

Speaker: Margaret (Margie) Mullen-Fortino, PhD

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM HELP! Where is my WOC Nurse? (W1)

Speaker: Jane Park

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Words Matter: Care in times of transition (PP1)

Speaker: Barbara Emery, M.Div., BCC

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Youth Rally Panel (O1)

Speakers: Deb Patterson, Vickie Shafer 

2:40 PM - 3:40 PM Ethical Dilemmas in Wound Care (W2)

Speaker: Jane Ellen Barr DNP, RN, APRN

2:40 PM - 3:40 PM Reaping the Benefits of the Society’s Peristomal Skin Assessment Guide (O2)

Speaker: Margaret Goldberg MSN, RN, CWOCN

2:40 PM - 3:40 PM Urinary Incontinence: Yes, a WOC Nurse Can Treat That! (C2)

Speaker: Lynette Franklin, MSN, ACNSBC, CWOCNAP, CFCN

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Hot off the Press! New Discoveries by WOC Nurses (W,O,C3)

Speakers : Geangina Day BSN, RN, CWON; Vashti Livingston, MS, CWOCN, DAPWCA; Margaret Odhner MSN, ANPBC,COCN; Reni M. Papananias MSN, APRN, AGPCNPBC, ONC; Mary Beth Soucy MSN, RN, CWON

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Stoma Bridges and Their Impact on Skin Integrity and Patient Outcomes (O3)

Speaker: Toni McTigue, APN, WOCN

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Vascular Disease and Wound Care: Best Friends Forever! (W3)

Speakers: Robert Atnip MD, FACS, RPVI; Laurette Flannery MSN, CWOCN

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Dinner & Speaker Hosted by Sizewise

Promoting Cultural Awareness within the Wound Care Environment (Non-CE),

Speaker: Karen Egli, BA, RN, CWCN

Sunday, November 4, 2018

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast Symposium Hosted by Acelity (W)

Managing Wound Infection: Negative Pressure Wound Therapy with Instillation

Speaker: Chris DeRosier, M.D.

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM Systemic Medications and Wound Healing (W)

Speaker: Carmela Silvestri, PharmD, RPh, CCP, FASCP

10:20 AM - 11:20 AM You’ve Been Served: The Art of the Deposition (W,O,C)

Speaker: Liesl S. Hall-Grant, MSN, PNP, LNC RN

-
2017 
Reading, Pa
November 3-5, 2017
Agenda:

Friday, November 3, 2017

12:15PM-12:30 PM

Welcome Remarks, Nurse of Distinction & President’s Award 

 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Keynote Speaker: Difference Maker (Non CE) 

Speaker: Jearlean Taylor

 1:40 PM - 2:40 PM

Treatment and Management of Pain in the Wound Care Patient 

Maripatricia Welz-Bosna MSN, CRNP-BC

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Surgical Treatment of Hirschsprung Disease and Ano Rectal Malformations

Speaker: Dorothy Rocourt, MD, FACS

 4:10 PM - 5:10 PM

Treating Diabetic Foot Ulcers: Adding Offloading and Exercise to Improve Outcomes

Speaker: Autumn Bell, MPT, CWS, CLT

 Saturday, November 4, 2017

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Breakfast Symposium (non CE)

Deep Tissue Pressure Injury: New Approaches for Early Identification and Intervention

Speaker: James G. Spahn, MD

 8:10 AM - 9:10 AM

Abdominal Trauma 

Speaker: Anirudh Kohli, MD

 9:20 AM - 10:20 AM

Nutritional Concerns for the Patient with Short Bowel Syndrome

Speaker: Julie Meyer, RD, LD, CNSC

10:35 AM - 11:35 AM

Nightmares on O Street 

Speakers: Dona Lyndhia Isaac, CWON, RN, MSN/ED & Vashti Livingston, MS, CWOCN, DAPWCA

Breakout Sessions ~ 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Management of Bowel and Bladder in the SCI population {C1}

Speaker: Lorillie Soleta, MSN, RN, CRRN

 Peristomal Pyoderma Gangrenosum {O1} 

Speaker: Lynn DeMartyn, BSN, RN, CWOCN

 When to Page a Pod {W1} 

Speaker: Peter Smith, DPM

 Breakout Sessions ~ 2:40 PM - 3:40 PM

Evolving Treatment of C. Difficile {C2} 

Speaker: F. Wilson Jackson, MD, FACP, FACG, AGAF

 Safe Patient Handling: Providing Fundamental Care without Sacrificing Your Safety {W2} 

[CE not provided by PSNA]

Speaker: Jean (Toni) Montonye, RN, MS

WOC WOES: How does Psychiatric Illness Impact the Care of a Wound and ECF patient (W/O) {W2} 

Speaker: Rachelle Sideris MSN, ACNS, RN, CWOCN

 Breakout Sessions ~ 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Female Urinary Incontinence: Pathophysiology, Diagnosis, and Management {C3} 

Speaker: Jaime Bashore Long, MD

 Recognizing Multi-causal Lymphedema and the Appropriate Treatment Approaches {W3} (Amphitheater)

Speaker: Stacea R. Boss-Archie, PT, DPT, CLTM-LANA

Starting and Maintaining an Ostomy Support Group {O3} (Willow)

Speaker: Kathleen Tannehill, LCSW, LCADC

 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Non CE Speaker Topic: Managing Stress in the Healthcare Environment

Dinner followed by Entertainment (Centre Park Ballroom)

Sunday, November 5, 2017

7:30 AM - 9:15 AM

Northeast Regional Business Meeting and Breakfast

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Abdominal Wall Reconstruction and Fistula Management

Speaker: P. Kurt Bamberger, MD, FACS

10:25 AM - 11:25 AM

Acute vs Chronic Osteomyelitis-Dispelling the Mystery

Speaker: Rebecca Ward, BS, BSN, MSN, CRNP

-
2014
Hershey, PA
November 7-9, 2014
-
2013
Rochester, NY (DNA-NERWOCN)
October 4-6, 2013
-
2012
Princeton, NJ
October 19-21, 2012
-
2011
-
2010
Atlantic City, NJ
October 22-24, 2010
-
2009
Scranton, PA 
-
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
-
2003
Valley Forge, PA
October 7-9, 2003